ESVN-ECVN
Advanced Neuroscience Courses 2014

Skip Navigation Links

Veterinary Neuroscience & Advanced Clinical Neurology/Neurosurgery Course Programme

Download the scientific programme 

 

NEUROSCIENCE COURSE 2014: FIRST WEEK

DAY 1 – Monday, July 28th 2014. Functional Neuroanatomy and fundamentals of Neuropathology.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:00   Welcome and introduction to the course
09:00-09:50 01 Embryology of the CNS – the nervous tissue
Christine Thomson
10:00-10:50 02 Neuropathology – basic principles. sections, staining, immunoistochemistry, artifacts
Anna Oevermann
11:00-11:30   Coffee Break
11:30-12:20 03 Functional neuroanatomy 1
Christine Thomson
12:30-13:20 04 Functional neuroanatomy 2
Christine Thomson
13:30-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:20 05 Functional neuroanatomy 3
Christine Thomson
15:30-16:20 06 Active learning: Neuroanatomy interactive session (with clickers)
Christine Thomson
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:50 07 Neuropathology – basic reactions to injuries
Marc Vandevelde
17:50-18:40 08 Active learning: Neuropathology interactive session - Recognizing major lesion patterns (with clickers)
Anna Oevermann

DAY 2 – Tuesday, July 29th 2014. Neuroanatomy and Neuropathology.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:20 01 Functional neuroanatomy 4
Christine Thomson
09:30-10:20 02 Functional neuroanatomy 5
Christine Thomson
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 03 Neuropathology: Inflammatory lesions
Marc Vandevelde
12:00-12:50 04 Neuropathology: Degenerative and toxic-metabolic lesions
Marc Vandevelde
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:20 05 Active learning: Neuropathology interactive session (with clickers)
Marc Vandevelde
15:30-16:20 06 Neuropathology: Neoplasia
Anna Oevermann
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:50 07 Neuropathology: Traumatic and vascular lesions
Anna Oevermann
17:50-18:40 08 Active learning: Neuropathology interactive session (with clickers)
Anna Oevermann

SEMINAR

20:30-22:00 09 Neuroanatomy: The Cranial Nerves “outside the skull”
Vicente Aige

DAY 3 – Wednesday, July 30th 2014. Exotic animals neurology - Peripheral Nervous System disorders: anatomy, clinics, electrodiagnostics and pathology.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:20 01 Exotic animals neurology
Chris Mariani
09:30-10:20 02 Exotic animals neurology
Chris Mariani
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 03 PNS functional anatomy
Kaspar Matiasek
12:00-12:50 04 Clinical keypoints in PNS disorders: “usual” and “unusual”
Gualtiero Gandini
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:20 05 Electrodiagnostics – general principles, EMG, RNS
Paul Cuddon
15:30-16:20 06 Active learning: POA - electrodiagnostic interactive session (with clickers)
Paul Cuddon
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:50 07 Principles of PNS neuropathology – muscle
Kaspar Matiasek
17:50-18:40 08 Active learning: POA - PNS clinics and pathology – interactive cases (with clickers)
Lara MatiasekKaspar Matiasek

DAY 4 – Thursday, July 31st 2014. Peripheral Nervous System disorders: electrodiagnostics and pathology – Genetic testing - radiotherapy.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:20 01 Electrodiagnostics – MNCV, SNCV, F-Wave, Cord Dorsum
Paul Cuddon
09:30-10:20 02 Active learning: Electrodiagnostics – interactive cases (with clickers)
Paul Cuddon
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 03 Principles of PNS neuropathology – nerve
Kaspar Matiasek
12:00-12:50 04 Active learning: PNS clinics and pathology – interactive cases (with clickers)
Lara MatiasekKaspar Matiasek
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:20 05 SSEP and BAER
Paul Cuddon
15:30-16:20 06 Degenerative diseases and genetic testing: What the neurologist should know
Natasha Olby
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:50 07 Active learning: Degenerative diseases and genetic testing (with clickers)
Natasha Olby
17:50-18:40 08 Radiotherapy in CNS tumours treatment
Carla Rohrer

DAY 5 – Friday, August 1st 2014. Inflammatory Disorders of the CNS.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:20 01 Immunology of the CNS
Andrea Tipold
09:30-10:20 02 The CSF examination
Andrea Tipold
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 03 Inflammatory/infectious diseases testing
Chris Mariani
12:00-12:50 04 Canine CNS infectious diseases …. still a problem?
Andrea Tipold
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:20 05 Feline inflammatory/infectious CNS disorders
Chris Mariani
15:30-16:20 06 Meningoencephalitides of Unknown Etiology
Andrea Tipold
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:50 07 Immunosuppressive therapy in veterinary neurology
Chris Mariani
17:50-18:40 08 Active learning: POA – inflammatory disorders and CSF interactive session (with clickers)
Chris Mariani

 

 

NEUROSCIENCE COURSE 2014: SECOND WEEK

DAY 6 – Monday, August 4th 2014. Large animal neurology and Neuro-ophtalmology.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:20 01 Large Animals Neurologic Examination - What I Really Look For
Joe Mayhew
09:30-10:20 02 Interpretation of Signs of Gait Abnormalities; Orthopedic verses Neurologic
Joe Mayhew
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 03 Episodic Events; Seizures, Syncope and Sleep Disorders
Joe Mayhew
12:00-12:50 04 Active learning: Equine Neurology interactive session (with clickers)
Joe Mayhew
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:20 05 Bovine neurologic diseases
Antonio D’Angelo
15:30-16:20 06 Active learning: Large Animals Neurology interactive session (with clickers)
Antonio D’Angelo
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:50 07 Ocular manifestations of neurologic diseases
Elsa Beltran
17:50-18:40 08 Active learning: Interactive Neuro-ophthalmology (with clickers)
Elsa Beltran

DAY 7 – Tuesday, August 5th 2014. Spinal cord.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:20 01 Pathophysiology and treatment of acute SC acute injury
Natasha Olby
09:30-10:20 02 Pathophysiology and treatment of acute SC acute injury
Natasha Olby
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 03 Acute and chronic spinal cord compression: a critical approach to different surgical techniques
Natasha Olby
12:00-12:50 04 Active learning: clinical cases interactive session (with clickers)
Natasha Olby
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:20 05 Fibrocartilaginous embolic myelopathy and traumatic IVD extrusion
Luisa De Risio
15:30-16:20 06 Bladder, anus and tail disorders: Pathophysiology and management
Luisa De Risio
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:50 07 Active learning: clinical cases interactive session (with clickers)
Luisa De Risio
17:50-18:40 08 Cerebellar cortical degeneration
Natasha Olby

DAY 8 – Wednesday, August 6th 2014. Spine, spinal cord and nerve roots.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:20 01 Cervical spondylomyelopathy: a critical review of the disease and new perspectives
Ronaldo Da Costa
09:30-10:20 02 Cervical spondylomyelopathy: a critical approach to different treatment options
Ronaldo Da Costa
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 03 Surgical techniques for cervical spine fixation
Frank Steffen
12:00-12:50 04 Degenerative Lumbosacral Stenosis: a critical review of the disease and new perspectives
Frank Steffen
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:20 05 Degenerative lumbosacral stenosis : a critical approach to different surgical techniques
Frank Steffen
15:30-16:20 06 Feline non inflammatory spinal disorders
Ronaldo Da Costa
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:50 07 Active learning: MRI interactive session of spinal diseases (with clickers)
Ronaldo Da Costa
17:50-18:40 08 Physiotherapy and rehabilitation of the canine spinal patient
Ludovica Dragone

DAY 9 – Thursday, August 7th 2014. Seizures, Epilepsy, Head Trauma.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:20 01 Pathophysiology and classification of seizures
Holger Volk
09:30-10:20 02 Principles of antiepileptic treatment and antiepileptic medications
Luisa De Risio
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 03 Refractory Epilepsy: new insights
Holger Volk
12:00-12:50 04 Disorders mimicking seizures
Simon Platt
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:20 05 Pathophysiology and management of Status epilepticus
Simon Platt
15:30-16:20 06 Neurotoxicities – an emergency care approach
Simon Platt
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:50 07 Head trauma
Simon Platt
17:50-18:40 08 Active learning: interactive cases (with clickers)
Holger Volk

DAY 10 – Friday, August 8th 2014. Intracranial disorders and pain.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:20 01 Neuroanesthesia for the “intracranial patient”
Federico Corletto
09:30-10:20 02 Principles of Intracranial Surgery
Simon Platt
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 03 Critical review of brain tumors treatment
Simon Platt
12:00-12:50 04 Cerebrovascular accidents
Simon Platt
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:20 05 Active learning: intracranial interactive cases (with clickers)
Simon Platt
15:30-16:20 06 Caudal fossa congenital abnormalities and syringomyelia
Clare Rusbridge
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:50 07 Pathophysiology of pain
Clare Rusbridge
17:50-18:40 08 Neuropharmacology: pain therapy
Federico Corletto

27th Annual Symposium of the ESVN-ECVN

18th to 20th of September 2014.

The topic will be Feline Neurology.

 

The Local Organising Committee would like to invite you all to our 27th annual symposium which will take place from 18th till 20th September 2014 in Madrid, Spain.

Visit the Symposium website

Sponsorships