ESVN-ECVN
Brain Camp 2018

Skip Navigation Links

Veterinary Neuroscience Advanced Course Programme

Neuroscience ADVANCED course 2018: first week

DAY 1 – Monday, July 23rd 2018. Functional Neuroanatomy and neuropathology.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:00   Welcome and introduction to the course
09:00-09:55 01 Embryology of the CNS – the nervous tissue
Vicente Aige
10:00-10:55 02 Functional neuroanatomy 1
Christine Thomson
11:00-11:30   Coffee Break
11:30-12:25 03 Functional neuroanatomy 2
Christine Thomson
12:30-13:25 04 Functional neuroanatomy 3
Christine Thomson
13:30-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:25 05 Neuropathology – General pathology and basic reactions to injuries
Marc Vandevelde
15:30-16:25 06 Neuropathology – Vascular and traumatic disorders
Anna Oevermann
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:55 07 Neuropathology: recognizing major lesion patterns (interactive)
Anna Oevermann
18:00-18:55 08 Neuroanatomy: the Cranial Nerves “outside the skull”
Vicente Aige

DAY 2 – Tuesday, July 24th 2018. Neuroanatomy and Neuropathology. Neuroophthalmology.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:25 01 Functional neuroanatomy 4
Christine Thomson
09:30-10:25 02 Functional neuroanatomy 5
Christine Thomson
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:55 03 Neuropathology: inflammatory and infectious diseases
Marc Vandevelde
12:00-12:55 04 Neuropathology: neurodegenerative diseases
Marc Vandevelde
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:25 05 Neuropathology: Neoplastic diseases – classical issues and new insights
Anna Oevermann
15:30-16:25 06 Neuropathology: interactive summary
Anna Oevermann
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:55 07 The neuro-ophthalmologic examination
Elsa Beltran
18:00-18:55 08 Interactive neuro-ophthalmology
Elsa Beltran

DAY 3 – Wednesday, July 25th 2018. Peripheral Nervous System disorders: anatomy, clinical aspects, electrodiagnostics and principles of neuromuscular pathology.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:25 01 PNS functional anatomy
Kaspar Matiasek
09:30-10:25 02 Diagnostic approach to neuromuscular disease
Gualtiero Gandini
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:55 03 Electrodiagnostics – general principles, instruments, artifacts
Nicolas Granger
12:00-12:55 04 Electrodiagnostics – EMG, MNCV and RNS
Nicolas Granger
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:25 05 Principles of PNS neuropathology – the muscle
Kaspar Matiasek
15:30-16:25 06 Electrodiagnostics – SNCV, Cord Dorsum, SSEP, F-Wave, H-Wave
Nicolas Granger
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:55 07 Principles of PNS neuropathology – the nerve
Kaspar Matiasek
18:00-18:55 08 PNS cases (interactive) 1
Gualtiero GandiniEzio Bianchi

DAY 4 – Thursday, July 26th 2018. Electrodiagnostics, muscle and nerve biopsy, PNS clinical cases, Cerebellar cortical degeneration and Storage diseases.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:25 01 Deafness: pathophysiology and diagnosis (BAER)
Ezio Bianchi
09:30-10:25 02 Electrodiagnostics cases: an interactive summary
Nicolas Granger
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:55 03 Muscle and nerve biopsy – an interactive summary
Kaspar Matiasek
12:00-12:55 04 PNS cases (interactive) 2
Gualtiero GandiniEzio Bianchi
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:25 05 Electroencephalography
Chris Mariani
15:30-16:25 06 Cerebellar cortical degeneration
Charles Vite
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:55 07 Storage diseases part 1
Charles Vite
18:00-18:55 08 Storage diseases part 2
Charles Vite

DAY 5 – Friday, July 27th 2018. Large and exotic animal neurology.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:25 01 Large Animal Neurologic Examination - What I Really Look For
Joe Mayhew
09:30-10:25 02 Interpretation of Signs of Gait Abnormalities; Orthopedic versus Neurologic
Joe Mayhew
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:55 03 Episodic Events; Seizures, Syncope and Sleep Disorders
Joe Mayhew
12:00-12:55 04 Equine Neurology interactive session
Joe Mayhew
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:25 05 Bovine neurologic diseases
Antonio D’Angelo
15:30-16:25 06 Large Animals Neurology interactive session
Antonio D’Angelo
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:55 07 Exotic animal neurology 1
Chris Mariani
18:00-18:55 08 Exotic animal neurology 2
Chris Mariani

 

 

Neuroscience ADVANCED course 2018: second week

DAY 6 – Monday, July 30th 2018. Analgesia, Anaesthesia and Inflammatory Disorders of the CNS.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:25 01 Neuro-analgesia and anaesthesia 1
Federico Corletto
09:30-10:25 02 Neuro-analgesia and anaesthesia 2
Federico Corletto
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:55 03 Immunology of the CNS
Andrea Tipold
12:00-12:55 04 CSF analysis and results
Andrea Tipold
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:25 05 Feline inflammatory/infectious CNS disorders
Chris Mariani
15:30-16:25 06 Canine CNS infectious diseases... still a challenge?
Andrea Tipold
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:55 07 Meningoencephalitides of Unknown Etiology
Chris Mariani
18:00-18:55 08 Immunosuppressive therapy in veterinary neurology
Chris Mariani

DAY 7 – Tuesday, July 31st 2018. Spinal disorders 1.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:25 01 Pathophysiology and treatment of SC injury
Natasha Olby
09:30-10:25 02 Canine Acute Spinal cord disorders (interactive)
Luisa De Risio
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:55 03 Intervertebral disc disease: a critical approach to different surgical techniques
Luisa De Risio
12:00-12:55 04 Physiotherapy and rehabilitation of the canine spinal patient
Ludovica Dragone
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:25 05 Treatment of spinal fracture and luxation
Sebastian Knell
15:30-16:25 06 Bladder, anus and tail disorders: Pathophysiology and management
Natasha Olby
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:55 07 Spinal anomalies. An interactive summary
Luisa De Risio
18:00-18:55 08 Chronic spinal cord disorders. An interactive summary
Natasha Olby

DAY 8 – Wednesday, August 1st 2018. Spinal disorders 2.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:25 01 Cervical spondylomyelopathy: a critical review of the disease and new perspectives
Ronaldo Da Costa
09:30-10:25 02 Cervical spondylomyelopathy: a critical approach to different treatment options
Ronaldo Da Costa
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:55 03 Degenerative Lumbosacral Stenosis: a critical review of the disease and new perspectives
Frank Steffen
12:00-12:55 04 Degenerative lumbosacral stenosis: a critical approach to different surgical techniques
Frank Steffen
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:25 05 Feline spinal disorders
Ronaldo Da Costa
15:30-16:25 06 MRI interactive session of spinal diseases
Ronaldo Da Costa
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:55 07 Neurosurgical disasters – complications in spinal surgery
Massimo Baroni
18:00-18:55 08 Neurosurgical cases – an interactive summary
Massimo Baroni

DAY 9 – Thursday, August 2nd 2018. Epilepsy, paroxysmal dyskinesia and metabolic encephalopathies.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:25 01 Channelopathies
Dennis O’ Brien
09:30-10:25 02 Pathophysiology of epileptic seizures and status epilepticus
Holger Volk
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:55 03 Clinical application of IVETF statements and subsequent literature 1
Luisa De Risio
12:00-12:55 04 Clinical application of IVETF statements and subsequent literature 2
Luisa De Risio
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:25 05 Refractory Epilepsy
Holger Volk
15:30-16:25 06 Movement disorders
Dennis O’ Brien
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:55 07 Metabolic encephalopathies
Dennis O’ Brien
18:00-18:55 08 Seizure and movement disorders. Interactive
Holger Volk

DAY 10 – Friday, August 3rd 2018. DNA testing, Head trauma, Cranio-cervical abnormalities and syringomyelia and CNS tumours.

TIME TOPIC OF THE LECTURE
08:30-09:25 01 DNA testing in neurologic diseases
Dennis O’ Brien
09:30-10:55 02 Head trauma – pathogenesis and treatment
John Rossmeisl
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-11:55 03 Caudal fossa anomalies and syringomyelia
Holger Volk
12:00-12:55 04 Principles of intracranial surgery
John Rossmeisl
13:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:25 05 CNS neoplasia: Spinal cord tumours
John Rossmeisl
15:30-16:25 06 CNS neoplasia: Brain tumours
John Rossmeisl
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-17:55 07 Chemo and radiotherapy in CNS tumours treatment
Carla Rohrer
18:00-18:55 08 Critical review of surgical tumours treatment
John Rossmeisl

Sponsorships